Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is privacy notice of EDGE Travel Worldwide, brand of holding company Summit Shield Ltd.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
  11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
  12. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when for example you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

EDGE Travel Worldwide is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “EDGE Travel Worldwide”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are    20 Cordellia Green, Warwick Gates, Warwick, CV34 6XE, support@edgetravelworldwide.com ,       Tel: +44 01606 594169. For all data matters contact EDGE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER on support@edgetravelworldwide.com

EDGE Travel Worldwide is the controller and responsible for this website.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows [THIS IS AN EXAMPLE LIST, PLEASE PERSONALISE IT TO YOUR BUSINESS AND THE DATA THAT YOU COLLECT]:

  • Identity Dataincludes [first name/last name/ username/marital status/ title/date of birth/gender].
  • Contact Dataincludes [billing address/delivery address/email address/ telephone numbers].

[We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.]

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • You may give us your [Identity, Contact and Financial Data] by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Apply for our products or services;
    • Subscribe to our service or publications;
    • Request marketing to be sent to you.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract thismeans processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legitimate Interestthis means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by e-mail: support@edgetravelworldwide.com
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligationthis means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

[Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us via: info@edgetravelworldwide.com

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at support@edgetravelworldwide.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

     (a) Identity

     (b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

a)    Manage payments, fees and charges

b)    Collect and recover money owed to us

(a)   Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)   Financial

(d)  Transaction

(a)   Performance of a contract with you

(b)  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you will include:

a)    Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

b)    Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a)   Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)   Profile

(d)  Marketing and Communications

(a)   Performance of a contract with you

(b)  Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c)   Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website

(a)   Identity

(a)   Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a)   Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)   Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)   Marketing and Communications

(f)   Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a)   Technical

(b)  Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a)   Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)   Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)   Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

[We have established the following personal data control mechanisms]:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us [or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion] and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the EDGE Travel Worldwide group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] by info@edgetravelworldwide.com at any time].

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of [a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product OR service experience or other transactions].

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact support@edgetravelworldwide.com

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties
  • External Third Parties Service
    • Providers [acting as processors] based in the United Kingdom who provide [IT and system administration services].
    • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide [consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services].
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based [in the United Kingdom] [who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances].
  • [Specific third parties [listed in the table in [paragraph 4] above] ORsuch as [SPECIFIC THIRD PARTIES]].]
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

[IF NO TRANSFERS OUT OF EEA OCCUR:] [We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).]

OR

[IF TRANSFERS OUT OF EEA OCCUR:]

[We share your personal data within the [COMPANY] Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).]

[Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.]

[Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by implementing safeguards:

Please contact us support@edgetravelworldwide.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.]

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

[Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are [available in our retention policy which you can request from us by SUPPORT@EDGETRAVELWORLDWIDE.COM  OR set out in the table in paragraph 4 above].

OR

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for [six] years after they cease being customers for [tax] purposes.]

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact support@edgetravelworldwide.com

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

[ This version was last updated on 25th August 2020 [and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us at support@edgetravelworldwide.com ]

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

  1. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our EDGE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER on: support@edgetravelworldwide.com

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.


Customer Reviews

Edge Travel Worldwide

Customer Reviews

Chris, Frodsham

What can I say, this was the experience of a lifetime and was fantastic! Every aspect of the trip for me was handled with professionalism and care with everyone’s safety and enjoyment paramount. The local guides and contacts were fantastic, plainly experienced and some of the loveliest people I have met. Walking at high altitude (19,500 ft at the top) comes with its own risks but I felt that every step of the way our wellbeing and health was being looked after and I am happy to say I would trust my life to Dave and his teams on any of his trips. I got so many things form this trip, meeting new people, walking at altitude, spending so much time laughing and being able to mentally unwind. The achievement of reaching the top of the highest free-standing mountain in the world, seeing the sunrise over Africa, has and will stay with me forever. It has given me the mental strength to do other things in life and when things have got tough afterwards I have been able to say to myself “You walked to the top of the highest free standing mountain in the world, you have got this” and it has inevitably got me through. A massive thank you to Dave and all at EDGE Travel Worldwide for this life changing experience and I can’t wait to go on the next one.

Jayne, Shrewsbury

It has been a privilege to walk with the people I have met. Many of them, friends for life. On my first EDGE Travel Worldwide trip I took my daughter to Machu Picchu. To share such an adventure with her was incredible and we will treasure the memories forever . It changes your mindset seeing the culture and a view if life in a different way .
It’s hard to put into words how much Edge Travel worldwide has changed our lives as a family for the better . Through meeting Sarah and then Dave I have travelled to Machu Picchu and Kilimanjaro & I have now reserved my third adventure

This was my second EDGE trip, this time I took my son , we loved it every second of it . Kilimanjaro is so much more than just the summit it’s the journey before and after . The people that care for you, the guides the trek the adventure folds out in pages like a chapter in front of you you can’t wait to turn the next page . The joy of this experience is you take it home with you and the feeling of such an achievement stays with you . I feel healthier, fitter and addicted to altitude. At the time it’s a tough challenge but to push yourself out of normal daily life and out if your comfort zone its an experience I will never forget . For me it’s about making the most of the time we are here and trying to stay fit as long as I can and share these incredible accomplishments in the knowledge the next adventure is out there. Without Dave none of this would have been possible. The encouragement, guidance and kindness extends far beyond a trip. I have seen Dave show my children how to overcome fear of heights, learn about weather conditions, believe in themselves and succeed without any limits. These are priceless travel experiences and we want to thank you for making our dreams come true for me and my family.

Toni, Leicester

IF you’ve seen and have been inspired by the Comic Relief Killimanjaro climb and are interested in finding out how you too could get close to this amazing mountain and have a wonderful adventure!
IF you wish to challenge and grow yourself in the company of other wonderful inspiring people then you need to meet Dave Pickles from EDGE Travel Worldwide.
We had the most amazing time. We were all from different backgrounds ,different age groups , different fitness levels , and Dave brought us together as a TEAM!
We laughed , cried , sang , stumbled , hugged and shared this amazing experience together .
What you can’t see in the Comic Relief film are the amazing porters who carry the provisions , care for the climbers , encourage every step of the way and who make the journey so special .
I reached the summit holding hands with Hilary – he sang softly for hours as we climbed the mountain in the moonlight and this was one of the most beautiful experiences in my life so far .

Yvonne, Kingsmead

Kilimanjaro, wow – I wanted a challenge and that is what I got!

I absolutely loved this trip; the itinerary was well put together with Dave Pickles coordinating every day seamlessly. The local crew of Porters and Guides were so incredibly funny, friendly, humble and kind, I felt that I was always in safe hands.

I was travelling alone, but within minutes of meeting people at the airport, friendships were made and a lovely group was born. Two thirds of the group knew each other previously but this did not really impact on the group dynamics, everyone integrated well.

This trek took me way out of my comfort zone…I have reasonable fitness level, but I found this so hard, particularly the summit night when altitude sickness descended. But it made the success all the sweeter when I reached the very top of highest freestanding mountain in the world. Ages in our group ranged from 19-74, young and young at heart got to the top, so it really is achievable for all with the right mindset and support.

Dave gave clear guidelines to follow from the outset, rest is best, hydration, pace and relaxation…his support, enthusiasm and vast experience gave me so much confidence in my ability to succeed. Dave constantly encourages, jokes, entertains and manages people in a fun and positive way, striving to give each individual person such an epic experience. He balances that comedic, approachable charm with military organisation and calm professionalism – it is most certainly Dave and his ethos that gives Edge Travel the ‘edge’ above other similar operators.

I could have booked this trip directly with any tour guide in Tanzania, but to be able to draw on Dave’s expertise and knowledge leading up to the trip as well as whilst we were away was invaluable.

Only one small flaw in the itinerary, it would have been wonderful to have an additional day by the pool in our hotel at the end with our group to digest our achievements and raise a toast with a few Kilimanjaro beers! That was just the luck of the draw with the flights and not a complaint, I guess I should have just booked that extra week in Zanzibar after all.

I am rather proud to achieved what I have with the help of Edge Travel, it is all still sinking in and already I can’t wait to plan the next adventure…

Paul, Sandbach

I went on the 2019 trek and what an incredible trip! Certainly tougher than I expected especially on the final ascent but well worth it to have the experience of standing on the roof of Africa. The diversity of landscapes that are experienced throughout the trek is amazing. I would like to highlight that throughout the trip Dave and the team in Tanzania were incredible and the whole trip was made easier knowing that I was in completely safe hands and would thank everyone for their professionalism, care and attention. One of the many memorable moments for me was on the final ascent walk the Tanzania team could see that people were flagging and began singing which I know had an inspirational impact on me and certainly helped get me to the top and speaking to others it had a similar effect. I would not hesitate to recommend Edge Travel to others and also am looking forward to going on another Edge trek.

Angela, Sheffield

I did this trip with Dave in 2017. From start to finish it was the most emotional experience of my life. It was bloody hard, testing and satisfying. I choose the right company for my experience that goes without saying. I didn’t know anyone on the trip but from the end of day 1 I made friends for life and I genuinely mean that. I adore everyone of the team I walked with.
If your looking for a challenge I would defo recommend this one.

Paulina, Spalding

Tanzania and Kilimanjaro was my first trip I did with EDGE. I remember I kept asking myself before the trip if it was really happening. So it did happen and even that until today it’s still the toughest thing I’ve ever done in my life I feel I found myself on that mountain. Believe or not I actually did it again for the second time six months later! And want to go again.. Am I addicted? 😀
Tanzania feels like another home to me with kind people, tasty food and great scenery. You won’t be disappointed!

Wendy, Llangollen

This was my first EDGE trek with Dave in September 2016. I am 100% certain I wouldn’t have submitted without Dave. He has summited Kilimanjaro over 50 times and his vast experience is very evident. His understanding of every emotion a trekker on this mountain is going through is uncanny. His ability to feed you enough information for a successful trek is invaluable. The pace is slow to allow safe acclimatising. Up until the summit attempt this feels like a trek that only gradually gets more challenging. Summit night was a whole level tougher but reaching the crater rim with sunrise felt like I was on a film set. Summiting was surreal (take plenty of photos) I descended quickly and enjoyed feeling the air thickening again at about the same pace the enormity of what I’d achieved really did start sinking in. I definitely have to do this one again as it still feels like a dream!

Phil, Leeds 20/07/2020

Google

Mandy, Bury St. Edmunds 20/07/2020

Google
A great experience from start to finish! Thank you ☺️
Read more...